Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Another attorney completed the plea agreement, just as Charles had planned it for his client.

He was released the next day. He never practiced law again.

One attorney present in the courtroom that day remembers the judge asking Charles repeatedly to “admit he was drinking,” but that kind of public humiliation and shaming isn’t going to result in any form of restorative justice.

And a quick glance at Virginia code reveals the judge may very well have overstepped authority in a rush to judgment. Virginia Contempt Code § 18.2-456 enumerates cases in which courts and judges may punish summarily for contempt. Subsection A (1) states that “the courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily, only in certain cases.” The statute requires judges to indicate what subdivision an attorney has allegedly violated, but the judge didn’t do so in the order.